Rio Sports Live

RSL Board: Jan. 25-30

Photo by Andrew Cordero

STAFF REPORT

Schedule is tentative.

Monday, January 25, 2021

Girls Basketball:

Weslaco 39 Los Fresnos 22 (F)

Brownsville Veterans 50 Mercedes 25 (F)

Harlingen 65 San Benito 22 (F)

Mission 53 Edinburg North 51 (F)

Boys Basketball:

Weslaco 73 Los Fresnos 66 (F/OT)

Harlingen 65 San Benito 51 (F)

Tuesday, January 26, 2021

Girls Soccer:

Corpus Christi Miller 4 Corpus Christi Moody 0 (FT)

Boys Soccer:

Corpus Christi Moody 5 Corpus Christi Miller 0 (FT)

Girls Basketball:

San Isidro 52 McMullen County 49 (F)

La Feria 56 Raymondville 30 (F)

Port Isabel vs. Hidalgo, postponed, announced Port Isabel ISD

Boys Basketball:

Economedes vs. Edinburg Vela, moved to Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Corpus Christi Veterans 77 Corpus Christi Carroll 61 (F)

Aransas Pass 77 Mathis 55 (F)

Flour Bluff 74 Corpus Christi Moody 57 (F)

Victoria West vs. Corpus Christi Ray, 6:30 p.m., postponed until Saturday

Port Isabel vs. Hidalgo, postponed, announced Port Isabel ISD

Kingsville King 103 Calallen 76 (F)

Edinburg North 64 Edinburg High 31

Raymondville 68 La Feria 58 (F/OT)

Lyford 80 IDEA Donna 37 (F)

McMullen County 75 San Isidro 38 (F)

Wednesday, January 27, 2021

Girls Basketball:

PSJA High 60 Mission 42 (F)

Edinburg High 80 Edinburg North 27 (F)

Boys Basketball:

Tuloso-Midway 70 Kingsville King 65 (F)

Harlingen South 72 San Benito 60 (F)

Edinburg Economedes 51 Edinburg Vela 40 (F)

Thursday, January 28, 2021

Swimming:

Corpus Christi ISD District Diving Meet

Girls Basketball:

Edinburg 54 PSJA North 46 (F)

Rio Hondo 70 Raymondville 25 (F)

Economedes 52 La Joya Juarez-Lincoln 38 (F)

McAllen 33 Sharyland 27 (F)

Boys Basketball:

Rio Grande City 76 Mission Veterans 51 (F)

Friday, January 29, 2021

Swimming:

Brownsville ISD Swim Meet (Thursday through Saturday, diving and swimming)

Corpus Christi ISD District Meet: Swimming Prelims

Girls Basketball:

Flour Bluff vs. Corpus Christi Carroll, 6:30 p.m

Los Fresnos vs. Harlingen, 5:30 p.m.

Corpus Christi King vs. Corpus Christi Ray, 6:30 p.m.

Ingleside vs. Corpus Christi Miller, 6:30 p.m.

Rio Hondo vs. Port Isabel, 5:30 p.m.

Santa Rosa vs. Brownsville Jubilee, 5:30 p.m.

IDEA Pharr vs. Lyford, 6:30 p.m.

PSJA vs. Edinburg North, 7 p.m.

Boys Basketball:

Los Fresnos vs. Harlingen, 8 p.m.

Corpus Christi Ray vs. Corpus Christi King, 6:30 p.m.

Rio Hondo vs. Port Isabel, 8 p.m.

Three Rivers vs. Kenedy, 6:30 p.m.

Santa Rosa vs. Brownsville Jubilee, 7 p.m.

PSJA North vs. Economedes, 7 p.m.

Saturday, January 30, 2021

Swimming:

Brownsville ISD Swim Meet (Thursday through Saturday, diving and swimming)

CCISD District Meet: Swimming Finals

Girls Basketball:

Rio Grande City-Grulla vs. Port Isabel, noon

Sharyland Pioneer vs. Sharyland, 2 p.m.

Boys Basketball:

McAllen vs. Sharyland, 6:30 p.m.

Victoria West vs. Corpus Christi Ray, 6:30 p.m.

Victoria East vs. Corpus Christi Carroll, 1 p.m.

St. Augustine vs. Brownsville St. Joseph, 3 p.m.

Rio Grande City-Grulla vs. Port Isabel, 2:30 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *